Monday, February 22, 2010

Dinner Plans!

Alright so this is a day late, but I was out for dinner last night so I forgot =)

Sunday: dinner @ Mom's
Monday: leftover apple puff pancake
Tuesday: leftover food from Mom's (she sent some home with me)
Wednesday: Pizza Pops
Thursday: spaghetti
Friday: eat @ work
Saturday: eat @ work

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Apple Puff Pancake Recipe!

Okay, I'm gonna continue to copy my friend Alison, and share some recipes! =) This week I will share my apple puff pancake! It is a very simple recipe to make, but oh so yummy!!!

6 eggs
1 cup flour
1 1/2 cup milk
3 tbsp sugar
1 tsp vanilla
1/2 tsp salt
1/4 tsp cinnamon
1/2 cup margarine
3 apples
3 tbsp brown sugar
1/2 tsp cinnamon

Preheat oven to 425. Beat first 7 ingredients together. Melt margarine in 9x13 pan in the oven. Peel and slice apples. Spread out apples in the melted butter and return pan to oven until butter sizzles. Pour batter over apples and sprinkle with brown sugar and cinnamon. Bake for 20-30 minutes.

This is a delicious recipe that I'm looking forward to making on Friday! I'll post pictures when I've made it! =)

Monday, February 15, 2010

This Week's Meal Plan

I'm supposed to be hanging out with Christina, so I'm gonna make this quick... =P

Sunday - Yam casserole
Monday - Lasagna
Tuesday - Sidekick noodles with broccoli
Wednesday - Pizza Pops
Thursday - Mac 'N' Cheese
Friday - Apple Puff Pancake
Saturday - Eat @ work

ttfn! =)

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

"Have a Little Faith" by Mitch Albom

This was an interesting book! I had trouble discerning whether it was real or not, especially since there were pictures of two of the characters at the end of the book... It was a novel about Mitch, and his rabbi asks him to do his eulogy, but Mitch had moved away from his home town (I think it was a 2-hour train ride?) and only came back once a year (his family still lived there). And so, because of this request, he began visiting more often so he could get to know his rabbi as a person. They journey together through 8 years, and in the process Mitch encounters a pastor in his own city and journeys with him too. He had lost his faith, and through the process of journeying with both his rabbi (referred to as "the Reb) and the pastor in his city (named Henry), he finds it again. A very good read, I HIGHLY recommend it!!!

Interesting story: I was reading this book on the bus home from work this one night. It was late, and there were these other guys on the bus who were highly intoxicated. One of them came up to me and asked me what I was reading, and so I showed him the book covered and told him the title and a bit of what it was about. He then says to me, "No way, people actually read that kind of stuff?" And I was like, ".....yes lol I am..." And he's like, "No, you must be faking..." And I kinda laughed and said, "No sir, this book is actually really interesting, a very good read, maybe you'd like to read it sometime! =)" And he got this funny look on his face, then kinda just laughed it off and went to sit down... I don't know what this guy's story is, but I'm hoping and praying that maybe God touched his heart that night and sparked something... Hmmm......

Anyways, I must edit my 2010 book list, then I'm off to bed! Again, a very good read, if anyone wants to borrow it, I can lend it out! =)

Sunday, February 7, 2010

Here We Go...

Oh my goodness, another week gone by without a blog post... For shame Stacey... =P Well, this past week has been busy, but I was able to take Monday off... Though it should really count since I only took it off cuz I had such a bad head cold that I was getting dizzy spells and could barely even make it to the washroom..... =S Getting better though, still have a bit of sinus and nose thing going on, but as long as I have plenty of facial tissues I'm doing good! =)

So, this week's dinner schedule! Here ya go:

Monday: Leftover pizza
Tuesday: Leftover pancakes (extra batter from Sunday morning I need to cook up!)
Wednesday: Pizza Pops
Thursday: Leftover Sidekick noodles
Friday: Eat @ work
Saturday: I'm thinking rice, with peas and lemon juice! =)
Sunday: Lasagna

"How's your New Year's resolutions Stacey?" Fantastically horrible, thanks for asking LOL! Oh my goodness I have been failing at pretty much every single one, still... =P Though I have been eating a little bit healthier, and passing up on candy/energy drinks at times, but still giving in... BUT I have cut back a LOT, so that's a start, I'm not superly disappointed =) I also haven't been on the Wii too much since getting it (well, Debby bought the Wii, and I'm borrowing my mom's Wii Fit). I got it last Sunday, I did go on it that night, missed Monday cuz I was sick, went on Tuesday and Wednesday, but that was about it... I was gonna go on tonight, but Debby's on it, but we're gonna play some Wii Sports together once she's done her 30 minutes on Wii Fit =) So that's that!

As for spiritual disciplines, I have completely not kept up with daily devotions... And for these past two weeks I haven't tithed, BUT I have good reason LOL! Last Sunday I was at CFOT so I couldn't tithe to my church... And this week I am completely broke and had no money to take out of the bank to give... Please don't get me wrong, I am not intending to just give up on that! Next week is payday for both jobs, and the very first thing I'm taking money out for is my tithes for 3 weeks! Yes, I still intend to give my tithes for the weeks I've missed... Though I've been thinking about it, and I only get paid every two weeks, so I may just give my tithes every two weeks, making sure that that money is the first bit that comes out!

I unno... But I'm gonna head upstairs now and play some Wii Sports with Debby! =) Then perhaps make some cookies!!! Gotta get started for Kayla's cookie thing she's got goin on, woop! =)