Monday, March 29, 2010

Food This Week

I forgot to do this yesterday! So here goes today =) I'm including lunches this week since i'm full time at the daycare this week for spring break! =)

Monday: soup/pasta and sauce
Tuesday: leftover pasta and sauce/eat @ work
Wednesday: soup/mini Pizzas
Thursday: tuna sandwiches/Sidekicks
Friday: (no daycare) rice, stuffed chicken, edamame
Saturday: eat @ work
Sunday: dinner @ Mom's (Easter)

Sunday, March 28, 2010

"From Underneath" Hawk Nelson

This song has really touched me this week, thought I'd share it with you all... It hits pretty close to home for me...

Monday, March 22, 2010


In my trolling escapades, I have found a favourite "spider" video! Enjoy! =)

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Food Planzzz

This has to be quick tonight cuz I'm tired and wanna get to bed to get a good night's sleep to be fully functional tomorrow morning doing childcare at CFOT's in-Sunday. PS I was trying to make a long run-on sentence lol... Here we go!

Sunday - Rice with peas and lemon juice, yum! =)
Monday - Spaghetti and home-made sauce and apple crisp for dessert (my pastors are coming for dinner!)
Tuesday - Eat @ work
Wednesday - Mini Pizzas (out of Pizza Pops, bought these instead! =D)
Thursday - Eat @ work
Friday - Lipton Sidekick noodles
Saturday - Eat @ work

I've come to realise that I eat very little meat... I should work on that... Or at least get more protein in my diet......

PS I'm at 2/13 for Timmy's RUTR!

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Favourite Trolls

I want to start a new part of my blog: favourite pictures/videos! I keep up on quite a bit of different blogs, mostly about animals, but some with random stuff, fails, wins, and just pure awesomeness. Sometimes I come across really really great stuff, and I wanna be able to share it here! And so I'm starting a new category called "Favourite Trolls." Here's the first video addition! "Surprised Kitty"

Saturday, March 13, 2010

A Week in a Glance

This has been quite the busy week for me this past week! Worked lots, and the nights I wasn't working I was out with friends! =) Not quite true... Monday night I was home... But Tuesday and Thursday I ended up working 6-12 and 6-1 respectively because one of our cooks went to jail for stabbing someone. Great hey? I wasn't happy about the reason I got to work those shifts, but was thankful for the hours nonetheless! With those two shifts plus the one I worked tonight (5-9), plus having 4 extra hours at the daycare this week because of one of the staff being off, brings my total hours worked this week to 45. 45!!!! =D

Wednesday was pool night @ Tavern United Pembina, it was fun! =) I was VERY excited about them having potato nachoes, since Boston Pizza doesn't have them anymore... Except TU's aren't spicy potatoes like BP's, but that was fine =) I didn't play too bad, I had 7, 3, 7, 10, for a 27, which is a bit better than my average, so that was good! AND I found something out from one of my team members as we were getting ready to leave, which completely made my night! Though I can't share it here, sorry... ;)

Friday night after work at the daycare, I headed over to Sasha's for her birthday party, it was so fun!!! =D Her mom made hamburgers for dinner, DELICIOUS!!!!! =D Everyone was saying that they're even better than Hambo's (?), but I've never been there so I can't really say... But they were so yummy, I had two!!! She had also made - with the help of her friend Michelle - this big cake shaped like a castle, completely with a "secret garden" in the courtyard, a slain dragon in the front (courtesy of Darren lol), vines all over the place, turrets with flags, and of course, Disney princesses placed around the castle walls! It was AMAZING!!!!! Zach brought Apples to Apples, and we played two rounds, so fun!!! And we played "I've never" with pop, with so many insiders made!!! Everyone's favourite: Dale: "I've never... given... myself... a face... wash....?" Me: ", with snow?" Jason: "'I'm gonna give you a face wash!' 'Not if I get myself first!!!'" ROFL priceless!!!!!

After the fun and games at the house, we went to Lazer Jungle in Stonewall! Oh my gosh, my first time EVER going laser tagging, SO MUCH FUN!!!!!!! =D Why was I not introduced to this earlier?!?!?!?!? Seriously! And why do we not go play every night?!?!? The first game we played everyone for themselves, and I didn't do too bad once I got the hang of it and used to the concept of needing to hide LOL! The second game we played teams, and I did much better haha... And we got slushies afterwards too, included in the price of the two games!!! =D

I think that's about it to blog about this week... On to my meal plan! =)

Sunday - Tuna Helper leftovers
Monday - Spaghetti and home-made sauce
Tuesday - Eat @ work
Wednesday - Leftover waffles
Thursday - Sidekicks with any unused veggies from making spaghetti sauce
Friday - Eat @ work
Saturday - Eat @ work

These may get rearranged, I might be having dinner guests this week, and I'm planning on making spaghetti and home-made sauce for that... So whatever night that ends up being, that will end up being the spaghetti night and I'll switch with Monday... If it end up not being Monday LOL!

PS I have updated my book list, check it out! =D

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Better Late Than Never!

I meant to post this on Sunday, but it's been a busy couple of days! Sunday I was home for a couple minutes (literally) in the afternoon, then didn't get home til late and I crashed in bed right away. Yesterday I wasn't feeling well at all and crashed at 8:30 lol... Well actually it was about 7 when I fell asleep, but I wasn't in bed, but I woke up at about 8:30, got changed and crawled into bed. Slept til about 10:30, got up, had something to eat (cuz I didn't eat supper), went back to bed and slept until 10am! And I am feeling rather refreshed, although still battling a sore throat... =(

So here's my meal plan for this week!

Monday: made Tuna Helper, didn't eat any, had a bowl of Honey Nut Cheerios at 10:30pm
Tuesday: eat @ work
Wednesday: Pizza Pops
Thursday: eat @ work
Friday: leftover Tuna Helper
Saturday: eat @ work
Sunday: Spaghetti?

Monday, March 1, 2010

Update/Meal Plan

'sup y'all!!! =P Okay, so it's been a week AGAIN since my last update, but it's been a busy week! Actually I'm only even updating now because there is a quote from the book I'm currently reading - "The Furious Longing of God" by Brennan Manning (check out my 2010 book list!). I'm reading the part about praying to our Father, and this is what he writes at the end:

"Is your own personal prayer life characerised by the simplicity, childlike candor, boundless trust, and easy familiarity of a little one crawling up in Daddy's lap? An assured knowing that the daddy doesn't care if the child falls asleep, starts plaing with toys, or even starts chatting with little friends, because the daddy knows the child has essentially chosen to be with him for that moment? Is that the spirit of your interior prayer life?"

Because the daddy knows the child has essentially chosen to be WITH him for that moment. Wow... That part really kind hit me hard... Like, I can picture this happening with a daddy and a little toddler. I see that even happening with the little ones I work with at the daycare. When I'm sitting down on the carpet and playing with them, often there is one (or two!) who will come sit in my lap but play with other toys with the other kids. And I still feel special because that child has chosen to be with me. WITH me. Can you imagine how God would feel in that position? With His child coming to sit in his lap just to be WITH Him? How special God would feel? Makes you think, eh? =)

Anyways, on to the "update" portion of this post lol... This past week has been pretty busy! Though it is really about this weekend that I wanna blog about... SOOOOO fun, oh my goodness!!! =D Saturday I was in the greatest mood all day! Even while at work, I was just so happy, it was great! Then after work I headed over to Brandy's for her house warming party. Fantastic time! Oh gosh, there were.....*thinks*.....11 (?) people all together that came by, and we pretty much just hung out, ate food (all provided by the lovely Brandy!), drank, listened to music, took some AWESOME pics (that I am excited to be getting from Brandy's cam on Wednesday to post to FB!), and formed a bunch of inside jokes LOL! Honey and onions, callerpitters, strainers, just to name a few! Ahhhh good times! And then everyone left except me, Brandy, and Trapper... The two of us crashed the night there cuz Brandy lured us to stay with the offering of breakfast in the morning! So I totally got to share a bed with Brandy... ;) haha but funny story, as soon as we actually stopped talking, she was asleep in like 10 seconds, if even...

Then, as promised, we had pancakes and bacon for breakfast, it was delicious!!! =D and my day was totally made completely because I got to hang out with Brandy ALLLLLLLL DAY!!! =D seriously lol we watched Labyrinth (good movie, I even have song lyrics stuck in my head as I write this lol... "you remind me of the babe... the babe with the power... the power of voodoo...) then we did some origami while watching the hockey game, then we went to her mom's for dinner (excellent dinner too, oven roasted veggies and roast beef, with biscuits! =D), then we went to see avatar with Dennis. Good movie!!!! And I totally wore the 3D glasses all the way home!

So yeah! That's about it for an update lol... On to the meal plans!

Sunday - @ Brandy's mom's
Monday - @ Trish's
Tuesday - Veggie lasagna
Wednesday - Pizza Pops
Thursday - Leftover lasagna
Friday - @ work
Saturday - @ work