Thursday, October 7, 2010

Days 22-25

Wow, I've missed a lot of days!  To be honest, I haven't been eating much for dinners, because I would end up snacking on leftover lunch stuff and then not be hungry for dinner.

Monday evening was Christina and Luke's wedding, and so of course I stayed for the dinner.  The whole thing was out at Winkler Bible Camp, and it was a BEAUTIFUL wedding! I'm soooo happy for them!!! =D  For dinner there was chicken with barbecue sauce, baked potatoes, mixed veggies, and strawberry cheesecake for dessert.  I only had one piece of chicken, though I did try to scrape the sauce off as much as I could.  I had plenty of the vegetables, and only had butter on my potato.  But of course, who could ever pass up strawberry cheesecake???? It was sooooooo creamy and delicious, I just couldn't resist...

Tuesday I didn't really eat anything... I had grapes and a couple cheese slices that were from my lunch, but I was not feeling well... I ended up at the walk-in clinic on Broadway, was diagnosed with a sinus infection, got meds, but was generally unhappy about the treatment from the doctor.  I felt like she didn't really care, because she didn't ask anything except, "What can I do for you?" and, "Fever?"  She didn't ask for medical history, didn't ask for symptoms though I did make sure to let her know, didn't test anything except my temperature, which surprised me, because I'm used to having my ears checked, my throat checked, my lungs listened to... So boo on her...  Anyways, she prescribed me Amoxicillin, on a double dose for the first three days, so my stomach has been kinda wonky since being on these...

Anyways, Wednesday night I didn't really have anything either cuz of my stomach... I had some leftover pineapple and grapes from my lunch as I was heading home, then a bite of banana and a blueberry as I was prepping my lunch.

So tonight, I AM feeling hungry, and I was planning to make some Masoor Daal, but I don't have any of the spices it calls for lol...  But I'm craving lentils, so I'll make some baked curried lentils, yum!  And since I've already posted that one, y'all don't need another pic, right? =P

Happy cooking my friends! =)


  1. Which clinic on Broadway did you end up at?
    I've gone to the four rivers medical clinic and had a good experience with them both times, but have heard horror stories from a lot of other people.

    How are you doing now? Are the meds at least helping a bit?

  2. I did to go Four Rivers, it was terrible and I don't think I'll go back there... I'd rather go to St James, I've never had a problem there...

    The meds are helping, though they were upsetting my tummy while on the double dose, but I'm back to single doses now so things are better in that aspect =)